The Critics' Circle Film Visual arts Dance Music Drama Home

In this section

Next Next
Amanda Hill of Grishko announcing the nominees for the Grishko Best Female Dancer Award at The Place on 9 November 2012.  Photo: Elliott Franks

Amanda Hill of Grishko announcing the nominees for the Grishko Best Female Dancer Award at The Place on 9th November 2012.  PHOTO: ELLIOTT FRANKS

Nominees for 2012 National Dance Awards Announced

Graham Watts

Published: 09/11/2012


The 13th National Dance Awards:


Announcement of Nominations


The Place, London: Friday, 9th November 2012


The Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle announced the nominations for the 13th National Dance Awards at a reception
held at The Place on 9th November 2012.


The nominations for the 2012 National Dance Awards are given below.  


The winners will be announced at a ceremony to be held in The Robin Howard Theatre at The Place on Monday, 28th January 2013.

DANCING TIMES AWARD FOR BEST MALE DANCER


Jonathan GODDARD (RAMBERT DANCE COMPANY & FREELANCE)


Akram KHAN (AKRAM KHAN COMPANY)  


Vadim MUNTAGIROV (ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET)


Edward WATSON (ROYAL BALLET)



GRISHKO AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE DANCER


Begoña CAO (ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET)

 

Eve MUTSO (SCOTTISH BALLET)  


Marianela NUÑEZ (ROYAL BALLET)


Tamara ROJO (ROYAL BALLET)



STEF STEFANOU AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COMPANY


MERCE CUNNINGHAM DANCE COMPANY

NEW ADVENTURES


ROYAL BALLET FLANDERS


TANZTHEATER WUPPERTAL PINA BAUSCH



BEST CLASSICAL CHOREOGRAPHY


David BINTLEY (‘FASTER’ for the BIRMINGHAM ROYAL BALLET)


Christopher HAMPSON (‘STORYVILLE’ for BALLET BLACK) 


Annabelle LOPEZ OCHOA (‘A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE’ for SCOTTISH BALLET) 

 

Alastair MARRIOTT & Christopher WHEELDON (‘TRESPASS’ in ‘METAMORPHOSIS - TITIAN 2012
BILL’
for THE ROYAL BALLET)



BEST MODERN CHOREOGRAPHY


Alexander EKMAN (‘CACTI’ for NEDERLANDS DANS THEATER II) 


Akram KHAN (‘DESH’ for AKRAM KHAN COMPANY) 


Arthur PITA (‘THE METAMORPHOSIS’) 


Kate PRINCE (‘SOME LIKE IT HIP HOP’ for ZOONATION) 



OUTSTANDING FEMALE PERFORMANCE (CLASSICAL)


 

Yuhui CHOE (ROYAL BALLET)


Ksenia OVSYANICK (ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET)


Beatriz STIX-BRUNELL (ROYAL BALLET)


Jia ZHANG (ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET)  



OUTSTANDING MALE PERFORMANCE (CLASSICAL)



Yonah ACOSTA (ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET) 



Paul KAY (ROYAL BALLET)

 


Zdenek KONVALINA (ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET)   



Dawid TRZENSIMIECH (ROYAL BALLET)  



DANCERS PRO AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN MODERN DANCE (FEMALE)



Azzurra ARDOVINI (PHOENIX DANCE THEATRE) 


Teneisha BONNER (ZOONATION)


Wendy HOUSTOUN 


Hannah KIDD (RICHARD ALSTON DANCE COMPANY)



DANCERS PRO AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN MODERN DANCE (MALE)



Tommy FRANZÉN (ZOONATION & RUSSELL MALIPHANT COMPANY)


 

Dane HURST (RAMBERT DANCE COMPANY)  



Christopher MARNEY (NEW ADVENTURES)



Liam RIDDICK (RICHARD ALSTON DANCE COMPANY)



BEST INDEPENDENT COMPANY 



BALLET BLACK


BALLET CYMRU


ROSIE KAY DANCE COMPANY


SHOBANA JEYASINGH DANCE

 

The Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle is also delighted to announce that Grishko are continuing as overall event
sponsors as well as sponsoring the Best Female Dancer Award, which is given in memory of Richard Sherrington; Dancing Times will continue its long-running arrangement to sponsor the Best Male Dancer Award and other sponsors continuing for a further year include Stef Stefanou, sponsoring both the Outstanding Company and Best Modern Choreography Awards; the Ballet Association for the Best Classical Choreography Award; Lee McLernon for the Outstanding Female Performance (Classical) and the Critics’ Circle


It is hoped that additional sponsors will be confirmed over the next few weeks.     Once again the event will play host to the De Valois Award for Outstanding Achievement and the Dance UK Industry Award, given in memory of Jane Attenborough, for both of which awards there are no prior nominations.   

 

The National Dance Awards have been organised by the Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle in each year since 2000 and they celebrate the vigour and variety of Britain’s thriving dance culture. They are the only awards given by the body of professional dance critics in the UK.   They are presented by the Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle, which brings together more than 50 dance writers and critics.


In announcing the awards, the chairman of the Dance Section, Graham Watts OBE, said: ‘this year we have had many nominations from over 30 active dance critics, who are watching and reviewing dance on a regular and frequent basis up and down the United Kingdom.   Collectively they have put forward over 250 dancers, choreographers and companies for consideration and so the final shortlists are already very much the elite of 2012.   The Awards Committee wishes to express grateful thanks to our sponsors, without whom the event would not be possible; The Place for its continued support; dance critics for giving their time to ensure the best possible list of nominees; and, above all, the companies, choreographers and performers for giving us such a rich variety of choice.  It has been a bumper year.   We look forward to announcing the awardwinners on 28th January 2013.’


For further press information contact:


Graham Watts 07710 057252 or email: graham@g-watts.com
or

Tony Shepherd 0207 288 0266 or email: tony.shepherd3@btopenworld.com

 

ENDS